More Homes. More Competition. More Choices.
The Renton real estate market shifted gears in May 2025. While spring traditionally brings more activity, this year’s market revealed clear signs of adjustment. New listings jumped, prices remained steady in lower price bands, and luxury homes softened. Buyers had more options — and more leverage — than a year ago. Sellers, on the other hand, faced rising competition.
Let’s take a closer look at how May 2025 compared to May 2024 across all major market indicators.
Median Sales Prices by Price Range
| Price Range | May 2024 Median | May 2025 Median | MoM Change | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $700K–$799K | $760,000 | $750,000 | -1.3% | -1.3% |
| $800K–$899K | $845,000 | $849,950 | -1.0% | +0.6% |
| $900K–$999K | $943,500 | $942,500 | +1.9% | -0.1% |
| $1M–$1.999M | $1,250,000 | $1,150,000 | -4.6% | -8.0% |
| All Price Ranges | $795,000 | $815,000 | +4.1% | +2.5% |
Insights:
While lower price bands remained relatively flat, homes above $1M showed real softness. The $1M–$1.999M bracket fell $100K in median value over the past year. This indicates buyer resistance at higher price points, perhaps due to rate sensitivity or increased inventory. The $800K–$899K range, however, showed surprising resilience, with a slight year-over-year increase despite more listings.
Overall, the modest 2.5% YoY gain in median price suggests the market is finding a balance after two volatile years. Buyers are still willing to pay — but only for homes that are priced right and presented well.
New Listings by Price Range
| Price Range | May 2024 Units | May 2025 Units | MoM Change | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $700K–$799K | 25 | 41 | +36.7% | +64.0% |
| $800K–$899K | 26 | 29 | 0.0% | +11.5% |
| $900K–$999K | 13 | 20 | +5.3% | +53.8% |
| $1M–$1.999M | 25 | 52 | +79.3% | +108.0% |
| All Price Ranges | 119 | 189 | +29.5% | +58.9% |
Insights:
Inventory swelled across the board. The number of homes listed between $1M and $2M more than doubled — a strong signal that high-end homeowners are looking to capitalize before further softening. The sharp increase in listings under $800K is also significant; this entry-level market now faces competition not just from new homes, but also from a surge of resale properties.
This is great news for buyers, especially those who struggled with bidding wars in 2023 and early 2024. It’s no longer “take it or lose it” — buyers now have time and leverage.
Pending Sales by Price Range
| Price Range | May 2024 Units | May 2025 Units | MoM Change | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $700K–$799K | 14 | 18 | -5.3% | +28.6% |
| $800K–$899K | 14 | 15 | 0.0% | +7.1% |
| $900K–$999K | 10 | 17 | +70.0% | +70.0% |
| $1M–$1.999M | 21 | 35 | +66.7% | +66.7% |
| All Price Ranges | 83 | 123 | +38.2% | +48.2% |
Insights:
Buyers returned to the market in May with confidence, especially in higher tiers. The 70% jump in pending sales from $900K–$1.999M shows that many move-up buyers are jumping in now — likely enticed by the rise in available inventory and possibly motivated to act before rates climb again.
The flat trend in the $800Ks suggests a balance between supply and demand — enough homes available without flooding the market.
Closed Sales by Price Range
| Price Range | May 2024 Units | May 2025 Units | MoM Change | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $700K–$799K | 19 | 24 | +41.2% | +22.6% |
| $800K–$899K | 14 | 19 | +26.7% | +35.7% |
| $900K–$999K | 7 | 12 | +71.4% | +71.4% |
| $1M–$1.999M | 12 | 25 | +108.3% | +108.3% |
| All Price Ranges | 99 | 111 | +38.8% | +12.2% |
Insights:
The luxury market led the charge in closed sales growth, more than doubling from last year. This reflects a wave of high-end listings that were absorbed quickly — but at lower prices. Sellers may be compromising on price, but they’re still finding willing buyers when homes are marketed effectively.
Overall, closing volume confirms that demand is alive — but buyers are moving strategically, not emotionally.
Homes for Sale (Active Inventory)
| Price Range | May 2024 Units | May 2025 Units | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| $700K–$799K | 20 | 39 | +95.0% |
| $800K–$899K | 23 | 25 | +8.7% |
| $900K–$999K | 14 | 16 | +14.3% |
| $1M–$1.999M | 25 | 48 | +92.0% |
| All Price Ranges | 109 | 174 | +59.6% |
Insights:
A flood of inventory continues to reshape the landscape. With nearly twice as many $1M+ homes on the market as last year, sellers in this range must price aggressively and show well to avoid lingering. The $700Ks also nearly doubled in active inventory, creating more breathing room for buyers entering the market.
Months of Inventory (Pending Basis)
| Price Range | May 2024 | May 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| $700K–$799K | 1.4 | 2.4 | +71.4% |
| $800K–$899K | 1.4 | 1.6 | +14.3% |
| $900K–$999K | 1.9 | 1.7 | -10.5% |
| $1M–$1.999M | 1.6 | 2.5 | +56.3% |
| All Price Ranges | 1.5 | 2.0 | +33.3% |
Insights:
We’re slowly shifting toward a more balanced market. The $1M+ tier now has 2.5 months of inventory — much higher than a year ago, and a clear indicator that it’s no longer a strong seller’s market at the top. For most other ranges, inventory remains tight enough to keep prices from falling rapidly, but the balance is clearly shifting.
Days on Market (Median)
| Price Range | May 2024 | May 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| $700K–$799K | 5 days | 6 days | +20.0% |
| $800K–$899K | 7 days | 4 days | -42.9% |
| $900K–$999K | 5 days | 9 days | +80.0% |
| $1M–$1.999M | 5 days | 5 days | 0.0% |
Insights:
Homes in the $800Ks are moving the fastest, with median time on market shrinking to just four days. The $900K–$999K range, however, saw a major slowdown. Buyers in this range may be weighing more options or negotiating harder, especially as inventory rises.
Showings Per Listing
| Price Range | May 2024 | May 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| $700K–$799K | 12.1 | 6.7 | -44.6% |
| $800K–$899K | 7.1 | 7.3 | +2.8% |
| $900K–$999K | 8.0 | 6.8 | -15.0% |
| $1M–$1.999M | 8.1 | 5.2 | -35.8% |
Insights:
Showings dropped in most price brackets — a key sign that buyers are pickier and more deliberate. The exception was the $800Ks, where showings remained steady. This is likely due to a sweet spot in affordability and inventory, making this price range the most competitive in May.
Final Thoughts
The Renton market is transitioning. Inventory is rising fast. Buyers are active, but more discerning. Sellers are still getting strong offers — but only when their home is priced right, staged, and marketed strategically.
If you’re buying, this is your moment to negotiate. If you’re selling, now is the time to take presentation seriously and move quickly — before more competition floods the summer market.